Is Seapoint Farms Edamame Shelled Soybeans, Net Content 12 oz (Frozen) Soy Free?

Description
Frozen shelled edamame delivers a mild, nutty flavor with a tender yet firm, slightly crisp texture. Commonly steamed, microwaved or tossed into salads, stir-fries and grain bowls, reviewers cite convenience and consistent taste, while occasional notes mention icy clumping or uneven thawing from freezer storage, noted occasionally during long shipping.
Why it's not soy free
- @ soybeans
@ soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen shelled edamame delivers a mild, nutty flavor with a tender yet firm, slightly crisp texture. Commonly steamed, microwaved or tossed into salads, stir-fries and grain bowls, reviewers cite convenience and consistent taste, while occasional notes mention icy clumping or uneven thawing from freezer storage, noted occasionally during long shipping.
Ingredients
Natural !:@ Soybeans
Check Seapoint Farms Edamame Shelled Soybeans, Net Content 12 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seapoint Farms Edamame Shelled Soybeans, Net Content 12 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Seapoint Farms Edamame Shelled Soybeans, Net Content 12 oz (Frozen) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


