Is Seapoint Farms Lightly Salted, Edamame Soybeans in Pods, 14 oz Frozen Bag Soy Free?

Description
Lightly salted edamame offers a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly firm pods with a crisp snap. Commonly enjoyed steamed or microwaved as a snack, appetizer, or tossed into salads, bowls, and stir-fries. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, easy preparation, and reliable frozen quality and pleasant texture overall.
Why it's not soy free
- natural soybeans
natural soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly salted edamame offers a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly firm pods with a crisp snap. Commonly enjoyed steamed or microwaved as a snack, appetizer, or tossed into salads, bowls, and stir-fries. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, easy preparation, and reliable frozen quality and pleasant texture overall.
Ingredients
Natural Soybeans, Sea Salt
Check Seapoint Farms Lightly Salted, Edamame Soybeans in Pods, 14 oz Frozen Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seapoint Farms Lightly Salted, Edamame Soybeans in Pods, 14 oz Frozen Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
Lay's Potato Chips, Lightly Salted Classic Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
SEAPOINT FARMS DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED EDAMAME, 4 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Whole Grain, Organic, Lightly Salted, Wild Rice
Where to buy
Seapoint Farms Lightly Salted, Edamame Soybeans in Pods, 14 oz Frozen Bag is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


