Is Seapoint Farms Lightly Salted, Edamame Soybeans in Pods, 14 oz Frozen Bag Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Lightly salted edamame offers a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly firm pods with a crisp snap. Commonly enjoyed steamed or microwaved as a snack, appetizer, or tossed into salads, bowls, and stir-fries. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, easy preparation, and reliable frozen quality and pleasant texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Soybeans, Sea Salt

Check Seapoint Farms Lightly Salted, Edamame Soybeans in Pods, 14 oz Frozen Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Seapoint Farms Lightly Salted, Edamame Soybeans in Pods, 14 oz Frozen Bag is available at 9 retailers

AmazonIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish