Is Seapoint Farms Lightly Salted, Edamame Soybeans in Pods, 14 oz Frozen Bag Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Lightly salted edamame offers a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly firm pods with a crisp snap. Commonly enjoyed steamed or microwaved as a snack, appetizer, or tossed into salads, bowls, and stir-fries. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, easy preparation, and reliable frozen quality and pleasant texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Soybeans, Sea Salt

Check Seapoint Farms Lightly Salted, Edamame Soybeans in Pods, 14 oz Frozen Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Seapoint Farms Lightly Salted, Edamame Soybeans in Pods, 14 oz Frozen Bag is available at 9 retailers

AmazonIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish