Is Seapoint Farms Lightly Salted, Edamame Soybeans in Pods, 14 oz Frozen Bag Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Lightly salted edamame offers a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly firm pods with a crisp snap. Commonly enjoyed steamed or microwaved as a snack, appetizer, or tossed into salads, bowls, and stir-fries. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, easy preparation, and reliable frozen quality and pleasant texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Soybeans, Sea Salt

Check Seapoint Farms Lightly Salted, Edamame Soybeans in Pods, 14 oz Frozen Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Seapoint Farms Lightly Salted, Edamame Soybeans in Pods, 14 oz Frozen Bag is available at 9 retailers

AmazonIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish