Is SEASONAL FAVORITES COOKIES & CREME MUFFINS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • riboflavin
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +5 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GLYCERIN, WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SEASONAL FAVORITES COOKIES & CREME MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go