Is SEASONAL GLAZED PUMPKIN DONUT HOLES, GLAZED PUMPKIN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • nonfat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +6 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: AGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CINNAMON, CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, ENZYMES, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PRESERVED WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, PUMPKIN FLAKES, RED 40, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5.

Check SEASONAL GLAZED PUMPKIN DONUT HOLES, GLAZED PUMPKIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go