Is Seasoned and Shredded Rotisserie Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • seasoned chicken breast
  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken base
  • chicken broth
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

seasoned chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, ONION POWDER, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, VINEGAR POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT] TO PRESERVE).

Check Seasoned and Shredded Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Package Preped?