Is SEASONED BEEF SIRLOIN ROAST WITH BBQ SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef sirloin
- natural flavors
- spices and natural flavors
- natural flavor
- sodium lactate
beef sirloin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF SIRLOIN (CONTAINING UP TO 15% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), SODIUM LACTATE AND DRIED VINEGAR) AND BBQ SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES AND CITRIC ACID), MOLASSES, RED WINE AND DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, STARCH AND GUAR GUM, SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORS), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES AND CITRIC ACID), AND SEASONING (SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE), ONION & GARLIC POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DESTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MOLASSES POWDER (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MOLASSES, CANE CARAMEL COLOR)), SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA).
Check SEASONED BEEF SIRLOIN ROAST WITH BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED BEEF SIRLOIN ROAST WITH BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


