Is SEASONED BEEF SIRLOIN ROAST WITH BBQ SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef sirloin
  • natural flavors
  • spices and natural flavors
  • natural flavor

beef sirloin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF SIRLOIN (CONTAINING UP TO 15% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), SODIUM LACTATE AND DRIED VINEGAR) AND BBQ SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES AND CITRIC ACID), MOLASSES, RED WINE AND DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, STARCH AND GUAR GUM, SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORS), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES AND CITRIC ACID), AND SEASONING (SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE), ONION & GARLIC POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DESTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MOLASSES POWDER (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MOLASSES, CANE CARAMEL COLOR)), SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA).

Check SEASONED BEEF SIRLOIN ROAST WITH BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich