Is Seasoned Chicken Breast Strips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast strips with rib meat
  • natural flavourings

chicken breast strips with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: chicken breast strips with rib meat, water, less than 2% of: salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavourings, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, citric acid, granulated onion, lime juice.

Check Seasoned Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Meat Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
MeatyUndefined
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking