Is SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, CHIPOTLE SPICES FOR HOT CHILI Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor including smoke
natural flavor including smoke
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Chili Pepper, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Granulated Garlic, Sugar, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Carrot Fiber, Black Pepper, Spice, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Ground Cumin, Natural Flavor Including Smoke, Yeast Autolyzate
Check SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, CHIPOTLE SPICES FOR HOT CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, CHIPOTLE SPICES FOR HOT CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
HUY FONG FOODS, INC., SRIRACHA HOT CHILI SAUCE
Frank's RedHot Sweet Chili Hot Sauce, 12 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, CHIPOTLE SPICES FOR HOT CHILI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


