Is SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, CHIPOTLE SPICES FOR HOT CHILI Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor including smoke
- calcium chloride
natural flavor including smoke
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Chili Pepper, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Granulated Garlic, Sugar, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Carrot Fiber, Black Pepper, Spice, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Ground Cumin, Natural Flavor Including Smoke, Yeast Autolyzate
Check SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, CHIPOTLE SPICES FOR HOT CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, CHIPOTLE SPICES FOR HOT CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
HUY FONG FOODS, INC., SRIRACHA HOT CHILI SAUCE
Frank's RedHot Sweet Chili Hot Sauce, 12 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, CHIPOTLE SPICES FOR HOT CHILI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


