Is SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK MADE WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, SEASONED Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky sweet whiskey barbecue flavor complements tender fully shredded pork with moist pull apart texture. Commonly reheated for sandwiches, sliders, tacos, nachos, or as a protein topping for salads and bowls. Reviewers cite convenient readiness, consistent tenderness, robust sauce taste, and occasional variability in saucing, portion distribution, and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BONELESS PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BROWN SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN (CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION; BBQ SAUCE: SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONION, MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), CORNSTARCH, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFITING AGENTS {CONTAINS SULFITES}] AND SILICON DIOXIDE), LEMON JUICE, DARK CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK MADE WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep