Is SEASONED PINTO TO BEANS WITH ONIONS, SEASONED WITH ONIONS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon fat
  • chicken fat
  • pork stock
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans, Water, Less Than 2%: Bacon Fat, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Disodium Edta (For Color Retention), Natural Flavors, Pork Stock, Chicken Fat, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Smoke Flavor, Caramelized Sugar, Caramel Color, Spice Garlic Powder, Tbqh (Antioxidant).

Check SEASONED PINTO TO BEANS WITH ONIONS, SEASONED WITH ONIONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SEASONED PINTO TO BEANS WITH ONIONS, SEASONED WITH ONIONS is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep