Is SEASONED PINTO TO BEANS WITH ONIONS, SEASONED WITH ONIONS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon fat
  • chicken fat
  • pork stock
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans, Water, Less Than 2%: Bacon Fat, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Disodium Edta (For Color Retention), Natural Flavors, Pork Stock, Chicken Fat, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Smoke Flavor, Caramelized Sugar, Caramel Color, Spice Garlic Powder, Tbqh (Antioxidant).

Check SEASONED PINTO TO BEANS WITH ONIONS, SEASONED WITH ONIONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SEASONED PINTO TO BEANS WITH ONIONS, SEASONED WITH ONIONS is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep