Is Seasoned Pretzels Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVINI, FOLIC ACIOJ, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), CANOLA OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH] GARLIC AND ONION, SPICES, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MOLASSES GRANULES [REFINERY SYRUP, MOLASSES), DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR). LESS THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.,
Check Seasoned Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seasoned Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
McCormick Lawry's Seasoned Salt No MSG
About this product
Snack · Stick


