Is Seasoned Pretzels Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVINI, FOLIC ACIOJ, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), CANOLA OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH] GARLIC AND ONION, SPICES, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MOLASSES GRANULES [REFINERY SYRUP, MOLASSES), DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR). LESS THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.,
Check Seasoned Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seasoned Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
McCormick Lawry's Seasoned Salt No MSG
About this product
Snack · Stick


