Is SEASONED PULLED BEEF WITH BBQ SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless pulled beef brisket
- natural hickory smoke flavoring
- chili powder dextrose
- natural flavor
- dextrose
boneless pulled beef brisket
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BONELESS PULLED BEEF BRISKET, INJECTED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN (CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM); TUMBLED WITH WATER, DARK BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PAPRIKA, SUGAR, ORANGE JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, ORANGE JUICE SOLIDS, WITH ADDED ORANGE OIL), DEXTROSE, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP, LIME JUICE WITH LIME OIL), ORANGE PEEL, CITRIC ACID, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFITING AGENTS)], DRIED COFFEE DRIED ONION; BBQ SAUCE: SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DICED ONIONS, MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [(MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFITING AGENTS)], MOLASSES POWDER (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MOLASSES, CANE CARAMEL COLOR), CHILI POWDER DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR, SMOKE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING), BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER GRANULATED ONION, PAPRIKA CLOVES, CINNAMON.
Check SEASONED PULLED BEEF WITH BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED PULLED BEEF WITH BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


