Is Seasoned Rye Bagel Chip Pieces and Crumbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheddar cheese cultured milk
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

cheddar cheese cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil (Tbhq), Rye Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Caramel Color, Rye Flavor (Rye Flour, Salt, Ground Caraway Seed, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Diacetate), Palm Olein Oil, Seasoning Maltodextrin, Garlic And Onion Powders, Worcestershire Sauce Powder Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Sugar, Spices, Soy Sauce Solids Naturally Fermented Wheat And Soybeans, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Soy Sauce Powder Soy Sauce Fermented Soybeans, Wheat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinatge, Disodium Guanylagte And Silicon Dioxide Added As Processing Aids

Check Seasoned Rye Bagel Chip Pieces and Crumbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Seasoned Rye Bagel Chip Pieces and Crumbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go