Is Seasoned Rye Bagel Chip Pieces and Crumbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese cultured milk
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

cheddar cheese cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil (Tbhq), Rye Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Caramel Color, Rye Flavor (Rye Flour, Salt, Ground Caraway Seed, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Diacetate), Palm Olein Oil, Seasoning Maltodextrin, Garlic And Onion Powders, Worcestershire Sauce Powder Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Sugar, Spices, Soy Sauce Solids Naturally Fermented Wheat And Soybeans, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Soy Sauce Powder Soy Sauce Fermented Soybeans, Wheat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinatge, Disodium Guanylagte And Silicon Dioxide Added As Processing Aids

Check Seasoned Rye Bagel Chip Pieces and Crumbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Seasoned Rye Bagel Chip Pieces and Crumbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go