Is Seasoned Rye Bagel Chip Pieces and Crumbs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil (Tbhq), Rye Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Caramel Color, Rye Flavor (Rye Flour, Salt, Ground Caraway Seed, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Diacetate), Palm Olein Oil, Seasoning Maltodextrin, Garlic And Onion Powders, Worcestershire Sauce Powder Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Sugar, Spices, Soy Sauce Solids Naturally Fermented Wheat And Soybeans, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Soy Sauce Powder Soy Sauce Fermented Soybeans, Wheat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinatge, Disodium Guanylagte And Silicon Dioxide Added As Processing Aids
Check Seasoned Rye Bagel Chip Pieces and Crumbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seasoned Rye Bagel Chip Pieces and Crumbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Kettle Brand Potato Chip Sea Salt And Vinegar
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Where to buy
Seasoned Rye Bagel Chip Pieces and Crumbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


