Is Seasoned Salt Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- steak spices
- dextrose
steak spices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Seasoned Salt (salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Vegetable Shortening, Dextrose, Silicon Dioxide) • Steak Spices (spices, Garlic, Salt, Mustard, Corn Syrup, Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed, Onion, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil) • Spices Contains Soya and Mustard.
Check Seasoned Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seasoned Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder
Flavor
SaltyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingGarnishing


