Is SEASONED SHREDDED SWEET POTATO PUFFS, SWEET POTATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly seasoned, mildly sweet flavor with a crisp exterior and tender shredded interior; commonly used as a breakfast side, snack, or appetizer. Reviewers praise quick oven or air-fryer crisping, versatile serving options, and ease of preparation, while noting occasional inconsistencies in seasoning and piece size across batches among some shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sweet potatoes, cane sugar, corn starch, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: high oleic canola, canola, sunflower), rice flour, tapioca starch, dextrin, sea salt, natural flavor, spice, salad mustard powder (distilled vinegar, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika), xanthan gum

Check SEASONED SHREDDED SWEET POTATO PUFFS, SWEET POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SEASONED SHREDDED SWEET POTATO PUFFS, SWEET POTATO is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go