Is SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE Soy Free?

Description
Firm yet creamy butter beans deliver a mild, savory Southern-style flavor and soft, tender texture; commonly used as a warm side, stirred into soups or stews, layered in casseroles, or mashed for spreads. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and satisfying mouthfeel, with occasional notes about variability in seasoning intensity and packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet creamy butter beans deliver a mild, savory Southern-style flavor and soft, tender texture; commonly used as a warm side, stirred into soups or stews, layered in casseroles, or mashed for spreads. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and satisfying mouthfeel, with occasional notes about variability in seasoning intensity and packaging.
Ingredients
Prepared Butter Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of Bacon Fat, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dicalcium Edta For Color Retention, Natural Flavors, Pork Stock, Chicken Fat, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Smoke Flavor, Caramelized Sugar, Caramel Color, Spice, Garlic Powder, Tbhq (Antioxidant)
Check SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


