Is SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE Gluten Free?

Description
Firm yet creamy butter beans deliver a mild, savory Southern-style flavor and soft, tender texture; commonly used as a warm side, stirred into soups or stews, layered in casseroles, or mashed for spreads. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and satisfying mouthfeel, with occasional notes about variability in seasoning intensity and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- smoke flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet creamy butter beans deliver a mild, savory Southern-style flavor and soft, tender texture; commonly used as a warm side, stirred into soups or stews, layered in casseroles, or mashed for spreads. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and satisfying mouthfeel, with occasional notes about variability in seasoning intensity and packaging.
Ingredients
Prepared Butter Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of Bacon Fat, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dicalcium Edta For Color Retention, Natural Flavors, Pork Stock, Chicken Fat, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Smoke Flavor, Caramelized Sugar, Caramel Color, Spice, Garlic Powder, Tbhq (Antioxidant)
Check SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


