Is SEASONED ST. LOUIS RIBS WITH BBQ SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • louis style pork ribs
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

louis style pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK RIBS; TUMBLED WITH (WATER, DARK BROWN SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PAPRIKA, SUGAR, ORANGE JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, ORANGE JUICE SOLIDS, WITH ADDED ORANGE OIL), DEXTROSE, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP, LIME JUICE WITH LIME OIL), ORANGE PEEL, CITRIC ACID, GROUND YELLOW MUSTARD, CELERY POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFITING AGENTS)], DRIED COFFEE, DRIED ONION; BBQ SAUCE: SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONIONS, MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFITING AGENTS)], SALT, LEMON JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check SEASONED ST. LOUIS RIBS WITH BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSide Dish