Is SEASONING SAUCE FOR SOBA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried bonito
- disodium inosinate
dried bonito
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN, SALT AND WHEAT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DRIED BONITO, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, KELP EXTRACT, RICE FERMENTED SEASONING, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM RIBONUCLEOTIDES.
Check SEASONING SAUCE FOR SOBA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONING SAUCE FOR SOBA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


