Is SEASONING WITH GARLIC, ONION, ANNATTO & CILANTRO, GARLIC, ONION, ANNATTO & CILANTRO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODIDE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER (CONTAINS SULFITES), MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), SPICES, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, YELLOW 5, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YEAST EXTRACT (BARLEY), ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), SALT, RED 40.
Check SEASONING WITH GARLIC, ONION, ANNATTO & CILANTRO, GARLIC, ONION, ANNATTO & CILANTRO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONING WITH GARLIC, ONION, ANNATTO & CILANTRO, GARLIC, ONION, ANNATTO & CILANTRO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
Where to buy
SEASONING WITH GARLIC, ONION, ANNATTO & CILANTRO, GARLIC, ONION, ANNATTO & CILANTRO is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


