Is Seasons Gourmet Dip Vegan Basil Chunky Gluten Free?

Description
Herb-forward and aromatic with a chunky texture, this dip is commonly used as a spread, sandwich topper, cracker or vegetable dip, and pasta garnish. Reviewers cite robust flavor and satisfying mouthfeel, noting occasional variability in chunk size and commenting on the compact jar and convenience for picnics and portable packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb-forward and aromatic with a chunky texture, this dip is commonly used as a spread, sandwich topper, cracker or vegetable dip, and pasta garnish. Reviewers cite robust flavor and satisfying mouthfeel, noting occasional variability in chunk size and commenting on the compact jar and convenience for picnics and portable packaging.
Ingredients
Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant 306), Cashew Nuts (24%), Olive Oil, Fresh Spinach, Basil (10%), Sunflower Seeds, Lime Juice (2.4%), Lemon Juice, Garlic, Onion Mix (Onion, Cumin, Sweet Paprika, Chilli Flake, Turmeric, Garlic, Salt, Starch, Xanthan), Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt, Thyme, Acidity Regulator 270, Spices, Stabilizer (412, 415), Ascorbic Acid, Preservative 202, Basil Extract
Check Seasons Gourmet Dip Vegan Basil Chunky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seasons Gourmet Dip Vegan Basil Chunky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Vegan Kale, Cashew & Basil Pesto
Trader Joe's Vegan Tzatziki Dip With Cucumbers, Lemon Juice, Dill & Garlic
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Tomato Basil Soup - 32oz
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
Litehouse Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Seasons Gourmet Dip Vegan Basil Chunky is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


