Is Seattle Chocolates Meltaway Mint Milk Chocolate Truffle Bar, 2.50 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Milk, Chocolate Liquor (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Non-hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Pure Peppermint Oil
Check Seattle Chocolates Meltaway Mint Milk Chocolate Truffle Bar, 2.50 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seattle Chocolates Meltaway Mint Milk Chocolate Truffle Bar, 2.50 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Crunchy Mint -- 2.1 oz
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
Where to buy
Seattle Chocolates Meltaway Mint Milk Chocolate Truffle Bar, 2.50 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


