Is Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild tangy sourdough flavor with a slightly chewy crumb and thin, crisp crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled paninis. Reviewers praise consistent slice size and sturdy structure for hearty fillings, noting reliable freshness; some mention occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf density between batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate Riboflavin And And Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Soy), Yeast Nutrient (Ammonium Sulphate), Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate), Fumaric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Propionate (Mold Inhibitor), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Flour

Check Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsTarget

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
TangyNeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking