Is Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz Vegan?

Description
Offers a mild tangy sourdough flavor with a slightly chewy crumb and thin, crisp crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled paninis. Reviewers praise consistent slice size and sturdy structure for hearty fillings, noting reliable freshness; some mention occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf density between batches overall.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- lactic acid
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild tangy sourdough flavor with a slightly chewy crumb and thin, crisp crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled paninis. Reviewers praise consistent slice size and sturdy structure for hearty fillings, noting reliable freshness; some mention occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf density between batches overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate Riboflavin And And Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Soy), Yeast Nutrient (Ammonium Sulphate), Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate), Fumaric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Propionate (Mold Inhibitor), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Flour
Check Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


