Is Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a mild tangy sourdough flavor with a slightly chewy crumb and thin, crisp crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled paninis. Reviewers praise consistent slice size and sturdy structure for hearty fillings, noting reliable freshness; some mention occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf density between batches overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- lactic acid
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild tangy sourdough flavor with a slightly chewy crumb and thin, crisp crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled paninis. Reviewers praise consistent slice size and sturdy structure for hearty fillings, noting reliable freshness; some mention occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf density between batches overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate Riboflavin And And Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Soy), Yeast Nutrient (Ammonium Sulphate), Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate), Fumaric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Propionate (Mold Inhibitor), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Flour
Check Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Seattle International Baking Company Sandwhich Bread Classic Sourdough - 20 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


