Is Seattle Shortbread Stars Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER (MILK, SALT), BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, BROWN CANE SUGAR, SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC COCONUT FLOUR, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, XANTHAN, FROSTING (POWDERED SUGAR [CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], BUTTER (MILK, SALT), MILK, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR [WATER, ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEANS, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, CARAMEL COLOR], NATURAL COLOR [MAY CONTAIN NATURAL COLOR FROM FRUIT, VEGETABLE, CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO], SODIUM BICARBONATE).

Check Seattle Shortbread Stars Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go