Is Seattle Shortbread Stars Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • carmine
  • natural flavors

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER (MILK, SALT), BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, BROWN CANE SUGAR, SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC COCONUT FLOUR, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, XANTHAN, FROSTING (POWDERED SUGAR [CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], BUTTER (MILK, SALT), MILK, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR [WATER, ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEANS, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, CARAMEL COLOR], NATURAL COLOR [MAY CONTAIN NATURAL COLOR FROM FRUIT, VEGETABLE, CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO], SODIUM BICARBONATE).

Check Seattle Shortbread Stars Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go