Is SEAWEED SALAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEAWEED, AGAR-AGAR, SESAME SEED, BLACK FUNGUS, RED CHILE PEPPER, SESAME SEED OIL, SUGAR, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (WATER, CORN, SOYBEANS, WHEAT), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FD & C YELLOW NO.5, FD & C BLUE NO. 1

Check SEAWEED SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishSnackingGarnishing