Is Ching's Secret Hot Garlic Instant Noodles 240g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy sauce powder
- soybean
- soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Refined Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Potassium Chloride (Gelling Agent 508)), Sodium Polyphosphate (Emulsifying Agent (452(i))), Potassium Carbonate (Acidity Regulator (501 Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate (Raising Agent (500(ii))). Tertiary Butylhydroquinone (Antioxidant (319)). Dehydrated Garlic (39%), Salt, Mixed Spices 10% (Chilli, Onion, Turmeric, Ginger, Pepper), Corn Flour, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables 2.4% (Carrots, Parsley), Disodium 5-Ribonucleotides (Flavour Enhancer (635)), Soy Sauce Powder (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent (551), Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator (330)). Yeast Extract.
Check Ching's Secret Hot Garlic Instant Noodles 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ching's Secret Hot Garlic Instant Noodles 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Where to buy
Ching's Secret Hot Garlic Instant Noodles 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


