Is Sed Max Pain Reliever Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • may cause liver damage
  • 1-800-222-1222
  • ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease
  • you may report side effects to 1-888-952-0050
  • severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 8 caplets in 24 hours
  • if a skin reaction occurs
  • skin reddening
  • acetaminophen may cause severe skin reactions
  • polyethylene glycol

may cause liver damage

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: (in each caplet) Acetaminophen (500 mg), Caffeine (65 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, Pain Reliever Aid. Inactive Ingredients: Corn Starch, Croscarmellose, Crospovidone, D&C Red 27 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Hypromellose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Sed Max Pain Reliever against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sed Max Pain Reliever is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Caplet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
Medication