Is Seed bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium salts of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +3 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

L-cysteine
calcium salts of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar Cane Fibre, BROWN LINSEED (3%), _Oats_, Yeast, Cracked _Wheat_, POPPY SEED (2%), _Wheat_ Gluten, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Sodium, Potassium and Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids; QUINOA (0.5%), CHIA SEEDS (Salvia hispanica) (0.5%), Malted _Wheat_ Flakes, Kibbled _Wheat_, _Rye_ Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, MILLET SEEDS (0.5%), SUNFLOWER SEEDS (0.5%), PUMPKIN SEED (0.5%), _Soya_ Flour, Malted _Barley_, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Caramelised Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Enzymes (contains _Wheat ) Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid, L-Cysteine; Palm Fat, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid.

Check Seed bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking