Is Seeded Granola Protein Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • pumpkin seeds barley flakes
  • barley flour
  • starch
  • flavouring carrot concentrate
  • wholegrain oat flakes
  • flavouring cinnamon

pumpkin seeds barley flakes

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIMMED MILK SOFT CHEESE (45%), FAT FREE YOGURT 36%) (Milk), Strawberry Preparation (Strawberries, Starch, Flavouring Carrot Concentrate, Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Sucralose; Thickener Locust 2 EIN Bean Gum), GRANOLA (11%) (Wholegrain Oat Flakes, Pumpkin Seeds Barley Flakes, Sunflower Seeds, Sweetener: Maltitols; Sunflower Oil Com Cab Flore, Dried Dates, Barley Flour, Maize Flour, Sea Salt, Flavouring Cinnamon). ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold OLA May also contain peanuts, nuts, sesame and soya DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians Once up

Check Seeded Granola Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go