Is M&S 16 Cheese in Blankets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • full fat soft cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Cheese (57%) (Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Water, Citrus Fibre, Stabiliser: E461), Smoked Streaky Bacon with Added Water (43%) (Pork (87%), Water (10%) Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant: E301)

Check M&S 16 Cheese in Blankets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S 16 Cheese in Blankets is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Commonly used for
Snacking