Is Seeded Sourdough COB Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerine

glycerine

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, SEED MIX (13%) (Millet Seeds, Brown Linseed, Poppy Seeds, Quinoa, Sunflower Seeds), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Yeast, Maize Starch, Sugar Cane Fibre, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Psyllium Husk Powder, Thickeners: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Humectant: Glycerine; Spirit Vinegar, Egg White Powder, Prune Purée, Black Treacle, Salt, Pea Protein, Preservatives: Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid; Sugar, Rice Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Grape Juice Concentrate, Wholegrain Maize Flour, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates.

Check Seeded Sourdough COB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryTangyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Seeded Sourdough COB | Spoonful