Is Seeds & Grains Bagels Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Oat Flakes, HASS Avocado Pulp, Flax Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Wheat Bran, Millet, Sesame Seed, Cracked Wheat, Chili Peppers, Cumin, Minced Garlic, Red Pepper, Paprika, Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sea Salt, Yeast, Molasses, Wheat Starch, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Beta-Carotene, Spirulina Powder

Check Seeds & Grains Bagels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go