Is Seemore Chicken Kale Pesto Sausage With Chicken, Kale Basil Pesto & Caramelized Onions, Chicken Kale Pesto Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part skim cows' milk
- humanely raised chicken
- xanthan gum
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HUMANELY RAISED CHICKEN[+], KALE PESTO [CANOLA OIL, KALE, WATER, BASIL, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COWS' MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RICE VINEGAR, SPICES, SALT, SALT SUBSTITUTE (POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, RICE FLOUR), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID], CARAMELIZED YELLOW ONION (ONION AND COOKED ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE], VINEGAR, SALT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], POTATO STARCH, ISOLATED CARROT PRODUCT.
Check Seemore Chicken Kale Pesto Sausage With Chicken, Kale Basil Pesto & Caramelized Onions, Chicken Kale Pesto Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seemore Chicken Kale Pesto Sausage With Chicken, Kale Basil Pesto & Caramelized Onions, Chicken Kale Pesto Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Vegan Kale, Cashew & Basil Pesto
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
About this product
Poultry · Piece


