Is Seemore Chicken Kale Pesto Sausage With Chicken, Kale Basil Pesto & Caramelized Onions, Chicken Kale Pesto Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- humanely raised chicken
- parmesan cheese
humanely raised chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HUMANELY RAISED CHICKEN[+], KALE PESTO [CANOLA OIL, KALE, WATER, BASIL, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COWS' MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RICE VINEGAR, SPICES, SALT, SALT SUBSTITUTE (POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, RICE FLOUR), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID], CARAMELIZED YELLOW ONION (ONION AND COOKED ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE], VINEGAR, SALT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], POTATO STARCH, ISOLATED CARROT PRODUCT.
Check Seemore Chicken Kale Pesto Sausage With Chicken, Kale Basil Pesto & Caramelized Onions, Chicken Kale Pesto Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seemore Chicken Kale Pesto Sausage With Chicken, Kale Basil Pesto & Caramelized Onions, Chicken Kale Pesto Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Vegan Kale, Cashew & Basil Pesto
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
About this product
Poultry · Piece


