Is See's Awesome Walnut Square Bars Chewy Caramel and Walnuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • chocolate

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butter (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor)], English Walnuts, Corn Syrup, Cream, Butter, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Vanilla, Eggs, Almonds, Pecans, Peanuts, Coconut. This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility Which Also Processes Products Containing Cashews.

Check See's Awesome Walnut Square Bars Chewy Caramel and Walnuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go