Is Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, 15 Ct Variety Family Pack, 21.3 Oz (Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel Nut, Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate) Vegan?

Description
Variety pack offers chewy bars with pronounced chocolate, caramel and nutty flavor notes. Texture is dense, slightly sticky and soft when bitten, often described as satisfying for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes or quick energy boosts; reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness and occasional variance in firmness across included flavors and serving occasions.
Why it's not vegan
- reduced minerals whey
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein concentrate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate chips
reduced minerals whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Variety pack offers chewy bars with pronounced chocolate, caramel and nutty flavor notes. Texture is dense, slightly sticky and soft when bitten, often described as satisfying for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes or quick energy boosts; reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness and occasional variance in firmness across included flavors and serving occasions.
Ingredients
Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate: (Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Palm, Canola, Peanut), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor), Salted Caramel Nut: (Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Almonds, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Canola), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Reduced Minerals Whey, Soy Lecithin, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda), Peanut, Almond & Dark Chocolate: (Roasted Peanuts, Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Palm, Canola), Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil), Toasted Coconut, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda)
Check Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, 15 Ct Variety Family Pack, 21.3 Oz (Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel Nut, Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, 15 Ct Variety Family Pack, 21.3 Oz (Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel Nut, Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Where to buy
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, 15 Ct Variety Family Pack, 21.3 Oz (Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel Nut, Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate) is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


