Is See's Candies Assorted Chocolates Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
butter
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, cream, chocolate, almonds, corn syrup, cocoa butter, milk, brown sugar, butter, English walnuts, contains less than 2% of the following: coconut, soy lecithin, vanillin (an artificial flavor), egg whites (with sodium citrate, triethyl citrate, and guar gum), maple sugar, milk fat, vanilla, glycerine, salt, lemon puree (lemon juice concentrate, water, lemon pulp, lemon peel, lemon oil), cocoa (processed with potassium carbonate), invert sugar, honey, natural flavor, freeze-dried coffee, potassium sorbate (preservative), cornstarch, freeze-dried lemon peel, artificial flavor, confectioner's glaze, sulfites, pecans, peanuts, cashews, hazelnuts.

Check See's Candies Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking