Is See's Candies Assorted Chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, cream, chocolate, almonds, corn syrup, cocoa butter, milk, brown sugar, butter, English walnuts, contains less than 2% of the following: coconut, soy lecithin, vanillin (an artificial flavor), egg whites (with sodium citrate, triethyl citrate, and guar gum), maple sugar, milk fat, vanilla, glycerine, salt, lemon puree (lemon juice concentrate, water, lemon pulp, lemon peel, lemon oil), cocoa (processed with potassium carbonate), invert sugar, honey, natural flavor, freeze-dried coffee, potassium sorbate (preservative), cornstarch, freeze-dried lemon peel, artificial flavor, confectioner's glaze, sulfites, pecans, peanuts, cashews, hazelnuts.

Check See's Candies Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking